Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations announced in LA

Photo from fOTOGLIF

Actors Michelle Monaghan and Chris O’Donnell announce the nominations for the 16th Screen Actors Guild Awards in Los Angeles, California, USA, 17 December 2009. The Screen Actors Guild Awards honoring excellence in five film and eight television categories will be held in Los Angeles on 23 January 2010.

The nominees for the 16th Screen Actors Guild Awards are:

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
JEFF BRIDGES / Bad Blake – "CRAZY HEART" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
GEORGE CLOONEY / Ryan Bingham – "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)
COLIN FIRTH / George Falconer – "A SINGLE MAN" (The Weinstein Company)
MORGAN FREEMAN / Nelson Mandela – "INVICTUS" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
JEREMY RENNER / Staff Sgt. William James – "THE HURT LOCKER" (Summit Entertainment)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
SANDRA BULLOCK / Leigh Anne Tuohy – "THE BLIND SIDE" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
HELEN MIRREN / Sofya – "THE LAST STATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)
CAREY MULLIGAN / Jenny – "AN EDUCATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)
GABOUREY SIDIBE / Precious – "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH’ BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)
MERYL STREEP / Julia Child – "JULIE & JULIA" (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
MATT DAMON / Francois Pienaar – "INVICTUS" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
WOODY HARRELSON / Captain Tony Stone – "THE MESSENGER" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Tolstoy – "THE LAST STATION" (Sony Pictures Classics)
STANLEY TUCCI / George Harvey – "THE LOVELY BONES" (Paramount Pictures)
CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa – "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Carla – "NINE" (The Weinstein Company)
VERA FARMIGA / Alex Goran – "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)
ANNA KENDRICK / Natalie Keener – "UP IN THE AIR" (Paramount Pictures)
DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark – "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
MO’NIQUE / Mary – "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH’ BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

AN EDUCATION (Sony Pictures Classics) 
THE HURT LOCKER (Summit Entertainment)
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
NINE (The Weinstein Company)
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL "PUSH" BY SAPPHIRE (Lionsgate) 

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
KEVIN BACON / Lt. Col. Michael R. Strobl – "TAKING CHANCE" (HBO)
CUBA GOODING, JR. / Ben Carson – "GIFTED HANDS: THE BEN CARSON STORY" (TNT)
JEREMY IRONS / Alfred Stieglitz – "GEORGIA O’KEEFFE" (Lifetime)
KEVIN KLINE / Cyrano de Bergerac – "GREAT PERFORMANCES: CYRANO de BERGERAC" (PBS)
TOM WILKINSON / Salter – "A NUMBER" (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
JOAN ALLEN / Georgia O’Keeffe – "GEORGIA O’KEEFFE" (Lifetime)
DREW BARRYMORE / Little Edie – "GREY GARDENS" (HBO)
RUBY DEE / Mrs. Harper – "AMERICA" (Lifetime)
JESSICA LANGE / Big Edie – "GREY GARDENS" (HBO)
SIGOURNEY WEAVER / Mary Griffith – "PRAYERS FOR BOBBY" (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
SIMON BAKER / Patrick Jane – "THE MENTALIST" (CBS)
BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – "BREAKING BAD" (AMC)
MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan – "DEXTER" (Showtime)
JON HAMM / Don Draper – "MAD MEN" (AMC)
HUGH LAURIE / House – "HOUSE" (FOX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
PATRICIA ARQUETTE/ Allison Dubois – "MEDIUM" (NBC/CBS)
GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes – "DAMAGES" (FX)
MARISKA HARGITAY / Det. Olivia Benson – "LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT" (NBC)
HOLLY HUNTER / Grace Hanadarko – "SAVING GRACE" (TNT)
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – "THE GOOD WIFE" (CBS)
KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson – "THE CLOSER" (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – "30 ROCK" (NBC)
STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott – "THE OFFICE" (NBC)
LARRY DAVID / Himself – "CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM" (HBO)
TONY SHALHOUB / Adrian Monk – "MONK" (USA NETWORK)
CHARLIE SHEEN / Charlie Harper – "TWO AND A HALF MEN" (CBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Samantha Newly – "SAMANTHA WHO?" (ABC)
TONI COLLETTE / Tara Gregor – "UNITED STATES OF TARA" (Showtime)
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – "NURSE JACKIE" (Showtime)
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – "30 ROCK" (NBC)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Christine Campbell – "THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE" (CBS)

To see the rest of the nominees visit  SAG



  • Pingback: Screen Actors Guild Awards 2010 Nominations | Amy Grindhouse