Academy Award Oscars Nominations 2014: American Hustle, 12 Years A Slave, And Gravity Lead The Pack

Academy Award Oscars Nominations 2014: American Hustle, 12 Years A Slave, And Gravity Lead The Pack

The Oscar nominations played pretty much exactly as everyone expected, with American Hustle, 12 Years a Slave, and Gravity leading the pack. Gravity is obviously dominating all the technical fields, whereas Hustle and Slave racked up quite a few acting nominations.

Chris Hemsworth and Academy president Cheryl Boone read the announcements this morning, and needless to say, it’s shaping up to be quite a tough year. With no obvious frontrunner for Best Picture, there are a few films battling it out for the honor.

In the Best Actress category, we have Cate Blanchett as the obvious frontrunner, with the likes of Sandra Bullock and Meryl Streep competing alongside her. In Best Actor, we had the surprise inclusion of Christian Bale, but Robert Redford – considered a lock by many experts – was left out. Best Supporting Actress is a clear battle between Jennifer Lawrence and Lupita Nyong’o [with Oprah Winfrey getting a major snub in the category], and Best Supporting Actor is between Michael Fassbender and Jared Leto, although the latter’s unwillingness to campaign might affects his chances of taking home the gold.

Best Director again had no surprises, with David O. Russell, Alfonso Cuaron, Steve McQueen, Alexander Payne, and Martin Scorsese competing for the Oscar. David O. Russell will probably take it home, just because Academy voters seem particularly enamored with the film this year.

Best Picture had a total of nine nominees this year, and apart from Wolf of Wall Street, all of them were said to be locks for the nomination. However, Lee Daniels’ The Butler was left out of the list, although the film was losing a lot of momentum going into the nominations. Without Oprah and a Best Picture nomination, it was pretty much completely excluded from the nomination list.

Here is a list of the nominees:

Best Picture

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Nebraska

Philomena

12 Years a Slave

The Wolf of Wall Street

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Christian Bale, American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Bruce Dern, Nebraska (Paramount)

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Amy Adams, American Hustle (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Sandra Bullock, Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Judi Dench, Philomena (The Weinstein Company)

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)

 

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

 

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

June Squibb, Nebraska

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

 

Best Animated Feature

Frozen

The Croods

The Wind Rises

Despicable Me 2

Ernest & Celestine

 

Achievement in cinematography

The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd

Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins

 

Achievement in costume design

American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping

The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor

12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris

 

Achievement in directing

American Hustle, David O. Russell

Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón

Nebraska, Alexander Payne

12 Years a Slave, Steve McQueen

The Wolf of Wall Street, Martin Scorsese

 

Best documentary feature

The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

Cutie and the Boxer, Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

The Square, Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

20 Feet from Stardom, Nominees to be determined

 

Best documentary short subject

CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear, Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

 

Achievement in film editing

“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse

“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

 

Best foreign language film of the year

“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium

“The Great Beauty” Italy

“The Hunt” Denmark

“The Missing Picture” Cambodia

“Omar” Palestine

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty

“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“The Book Thief” John Williams

“Gravity” Steven Price

“Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett

“Philomena” Alexandre Desplat

“Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”

Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”

Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

“Let It Go” from “Frozen”

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song” from “Her”

Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”

Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

 

Best motion picture of the year

“American Hustle” Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

“Captain Phillips” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers

“Dallas Buyers Club” Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers

“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers

“Her” Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers

“Nebraska” Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers

“Philomena” Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

“12 Years a Slave” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers

“The Wolf of Wall Street” Nominees to be determined

 

Achievement in production design

“American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

“Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

“The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

“Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

“12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

 

Best animated short film

“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

“Possessions” Shuhei Morita

“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

 

Best live action short film

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo

“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

 

Achievement in sound editing

“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney

“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge

“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

 

Achievement in sound mixing

“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

 

Achievement in visual effects

“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

 

Adapted screenplay

“Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

“Captain Phillips” Screenplay by Billy Ray

“Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

“12 Years a Slave” Screenplay by John Ridley

“The Wolf of Wall Street” Screenplay by Terence Winter

 

Original screenplay

“American Hustle” Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

“Blue Jasmine” Written by Woody Allen

“Dallas Buyers Club” Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

“Her” Written by Spike Jonze

“Nebraska” Written by Bob Nelson

List compiled by THR



Comments are closed.